• 3 minutes Shale Oil Fiasco
  • 7 minutes "Leaked" request by some Democrats that they were asking Nancy to coordinate censure instead of impeachment.
  • 12 minutes Trump's China Strategy: Death By a Thousand Paper Cuts
  • 16 minutes Global Debt Worries. How Will This End?
  • 2 hours Greta named Time Magazine "Person of the Year"
  • 3 hours americavchina.com
  • 2 hours Everything you think you know about economics is WRONG!
  • 3 hours DUMB IT DOWN-IMPEACHMENT
  • 3 hours POTUS Trump signs the HK Bill
  • 6 hours WTO is effectively neutered. Trump *already* won the trade war against China and WTO is helpless to intervene
  • 4 hours Democrats through impeachment process helped Trump go out of China deal conundrum. Now Trump can safely postpone deal till after November 2020 elections
  • 16 hours Winter Storms Hitting Continental US
Alt Text

Goldman Sachs Sees Higher Oil Prices In 2020

Deeper OPEC output cuts will…

Alt Text

How To Invest In An Oil Contango

Given the ongoing volatility in…

Ron Patterson

Ron Patterson

Ron Patterson is a retired computer engineer. He worked in Saudi Arabia for five years, two years at the Ghazlan Power Plant near Ras Tanura…

More Info

Premium Content

The Great Divide Between EIA And OPEC Data

OPEC publishes monthly production data for all OPEC nations in their Monthly Oil Market Report. The data crude oil production only and does not include condensate. I have found the data to be highly accurate and any errors are corrected in the next month’s report or the month following that. The OPEC data is from OPEC’s “Secondary Sources”.

The EIA also publishes OPEC production data in their International Energy Statistics. However the EIA does not publish crude only data. Their data includes condensate.

All data is in thousand barrels per day. The last EIA data point is December 2014 and the last OPEC data point is April 2015.

peak1

Almost 20% of Algeria’s production is condensate if the EIA is correct. Algeria does produce a lot of condensate but I have serious doubts about the accuracy of the EIA data. As you can see from the chart the EIA has Algeria’s production absolutely flat for 24 months, from January 2010 through December 2011. But both the EIA and OPEC agree on one point, Angola is in decline. Related: Growing Consumer Indifference To Gasoline Prices

peak2

Angola is one place the EIA and OPEC pretty much agree. Angola has declined by about 300,000 bpd since peaking in 2010.

Peak3

Ecuador has increased production by about 50,000 bpd in the last two years but may be peaking.

Peak4

Iran may be slowly increasing production in spite of sanctions. At any rate their production of condensate seems to have increased in the last 8 years or so.

Peak5

Iraq is another place where the EIA and OPEC track each other very closely. Apparently they produce very little condensate.

Peak6

On Kuwaiti production, the EIA and OPEC were tracking each other pretty closely until early 2012 when a strange gap opened up between them. And the EIA had their production absolutely flat for 23 months up to September 2012. Related: Top 4 Oil Companies For Dividend Investors

Peak7

Since February 2011, the EIA and OPEC have been tracking each other almost exactly on Libyan production. Apparently they produce almost no condensate at all.

Peak8

It looks like the EIA has been getting pretty good data out of Nigeria. However the difference between the EIA and OPEC, for the last two years, has been over 20%. Do they produce that much condensate?

Peak9

Qatar is really a strange animal. For the last 4 years the EIA has them at about twice what OPEC has them. Qatar’s main production is natural gas so they do produce a lot of condensate. But as far as crude oil goes OPEC says Qatar is in decline. But as far as C+C goes the EIA says they are growing by leaps and bounds, or were up until early 2011 anyway.

Peak10

The EIA and OPEC pretty much agree about Saudi Arabia, except for a year or so around 2010. And Saudi apparently produces very little condensate. Related: Oil Markets Can’t Ignore The Fundamentals Forever

Peak11

And with the United Arab Emirates the EIA completely goes off the track. They have no change in UAE production since March 2012. That is totally unrealistic. And just as unrealistic is what they have UAE production for all the previous years also. It looks like they have not a clue as to what the UAE is producing so they just keep the data the same until they think they have a better guess.

Peak12

But the EIA’s estimate of Venezuela’s production is just beyond the pale. The EIA says they haven’t had a production change since January of 2011. How can the folks at the EIA post this stuff with a straight face?

Peak13

At least the total OPEC chart looks realistic. The EIA has condensate averaging 6.10% for the last 10 years but condensate production has been increasing and averages about 7.2 percent for the last two years. That is if we assume the difference between the EIA and OPEC data is all condensate. But I really don’t think that is a safe assumption.

By Ron Patterson

More Top Reads From Oilprice.com:




Download The Free Oilprice App Today

Back to homepage



Leave a comment
  • James Williams on May 26 2015 said:
    Three comments

    As you noted EIA needs to work on UAE and Venezuela.

    Your analysis would benefit from using EIA's oil production data instead of oil & condensate.

    EIA is one of OPEC's secondary sources
  • Amvet on June 13 2015 said:
    Question: Oil demand has been increasing in the developing world.
    What data is there to support the "globe awash in oil" hype??

Leave a comment




Oilprice - The No. 1 Source for Oil & Energy News
Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play